A E Cross -
Rancher and one of the 'Big Four' founders of the Calgary Stampede.
Airwolf -
Verne Franklin's multi-champion bucking horse
Al Stohlman -
Renowned leather craftsman and author.
Andy Russell -
Outfitter turned conservationist advocated for wildlife.
Anna Chevalier -
Canadian diving horse rider who performed all across the West.
Antone Boitanio -
Working cowboy from the Cariboo.
Bert Sheppard -
Well respected cowboy, rancher and partner in the OH Ranch.
Bill Peyto -
Banff National Park warden and guide.
Bill Twan -
Respected cowboss on B.C.'s massive Alkali Lake Ranch.
Bob Nolan -
Canadian-born singer, songwriter, actor and a founding member of the Sons of the Pioneers.
Bud Cotton -
Cowboy who oversaw Canada's first herd of rescued bison.
BX Stagecoach Line -
B.C.'s top-notch stagecoach line.
Carl Olson -
Canada's first world champion bronc rider.
CFCW -
One of Alberta's oldest radio stations.
Charles Noble -
Farmer and inventor of the Noble plow which slowed and often eliminated erosion.
Charlie Russell -
Famous western artist.
Chunky Woodward -
A department store magnate who was a cowboy at heart.
Clem Gardner -
Rodeo champion, rancher and chuckwagon driver.
Commissioner Wood -
RCMP officer and founder of the Musical Ride.
Crowfoot -
Famed Blackfoot chief.
Cyclone Smith -
Williams Lake area rancher and founder of the Williams Lake Stampede.
David Thompson -
The greatest explorer and surveyor in all North America.
Don Remington -
Rancher and founder of Alberta's Remington Carriage Museum.
Duncan McEachran -
Veterinarian who established contagious disease-control programs.
Earl Bascom -
Famed bronze sculptor who made rodeo safer with his inventions.
Elizabeth Greenhow -
Astute and successful B.C. cattle rancher.
Elmer Jamieson -
Rancher turned guide and outfitter.
Eric Harvie -
Oilman whose philanthropy founded Alberta's Glenbow Museum.
Father Lacombe -
Father Albert Lacombe founded missions in Alberta.
Father McDougall -
Early Canadian missionary.
Florence LeDue -
Trick rider and fancy roper.
Gabreil Dumont -
Métis leader
General Pilsner -
Johanson brothers famous tame brahma bull.
George Lane -
Rancher and one of the 'Big Four' founders of the Calgary Stampede.
George Normand -
Multi-award winning chuckwagon driver.
Geraldine Moodie -
One of the few female photographers of the pioneer years.
Gordon Bell -
Enterpreneur and founder of the Three Valley Gap ghost town.
Grant MacEwan -
Glenbow historian who wrote Alberta's cowboy history.
Guy Weadick -
Flamboyant cowboy and trick rider who helped organize the first Calgary Stampede.
Hank Pallister -
Brand inspector and author who published a history on brands.
Hans Richter -
B.C. horseman and rodeo legend.
Harragin Sisters -
Canada's first female guides in Jasper National Park.
Harry Hargrave -
Beef cattle and sheep research scientist, extensionist, and agricultural adviser to the U of Alberta.
Herman Linder -
Alberta cowboy who won 22 championships; including 12 All Around titles.
High Chaparral -
Saskatchewan-born bronc inducted into Canadian Professional Rodeo Hall of Fame.
Isabella Miller Haraga -
Famed horse trainer who 'turned and burned' the barrel racing world.
James Sanderson -
Early frontiersman, rancher and trader.
Jerome & Thadius Harper -
Founders of the Gang Ranch in B.C.
Jerry Potts -
Métis guide who saved the NWMP from disaster.
JH Necklace -
The Gang Ranch-born mare turned bronc inducted in the Canadian Professional Rodeo Hall of Fame.
John & Oliver Jeffries -
Americans who brought in the first sizable herd of cattle to B.C.
John Innes -
Early artist who literally painted his way across the Canadian West.
John Ware -
Born a slave, John Ware became Alberta's most famous cowboy.
Johnny Boychuk -
Emerald Lake and Canmore guide and outfitter.
Kenny McLean -
Canada's most decorated rodeo cowboy.
Kootenai Brown -
Buffalo hunter who became the first park warden of Waterton National Park.
Lloyd Dolen -
Rancher, rodeo stock contractor and cowboy poet.
Louis Riel -
Controversial leader who was later hung for treason.
Margie Linthicum -
Rancher and first female cattle judge at Agribition.
Midnight -
The most famous bucking horse in the world.
Nettie Ware -
Daughter and famous black cowboy, John Ware.
Paddy Cripps -
Rancher, wife and mother - but mostly rancher in B.C.'s rugged Cariboo.
Pan Phillips -
Enterpreneur and rancher in B.C.
Pat Burns -
Rancher and one of the 'Big Four' founders of the Calgary Stampede.
Pete Bruised Head -
Renowned native cowboy and widely acknowledged as the first man to ride famed bronc, Midnight.
Pete Knight -
Famed cowboy who was the first to ride Midnight in a professional competition.
Ralph Loosmore -
Rancher, trainer who expertise included his famous Belgian horses.
Ron Glass -
Horseman and multi-championship chuckwagon driver.
Sam Steele -
North West Mounted Police officer whose legacy lives on.
Seager Wheeler -
Canada's most famous farmer and author.
Sen. James Gladstone -
First Nations senator - elected to the senate before Natives had the right to vote.
Sitting Bull -
The famous war chief who bested Custer.
Slim Moorehouse -
Teamster who drove the famous hitch of 36 in the Calgary Stampede parade.
Stu Davis -
Early Alberta cowboy singer.
Tom Dorchester -
Multi-champion chuckwagon driver.
Tom Lauder -
Multi-champion rodeo cowboy and chuckwagon driver.
Tom Three Persons -
First Nations bronc rider who won the first Calgary Stampede.
Val Haynes -
B.C. horseman and rodeo legend.
Verne Franklin -
Rodeo stock contractor who unleashed the likes of Transport and Airwolf.
Wildhorse Jack Morton -
Rancher, chuckwagon racer and 'the most admired man' on Alberta's early range.
Wilf Carter -
Canadian yodeller whose career began in the Rockies.
Will James -
Artist and author who homesteaded in Saskatchewan.
William Ogle -
Rancher and first president of the Saskatchewan Stock Growers Association.
William Roper Hull -
Pioneer rancher, entrepreneur, land developer and philanthropist.
WJ Oliver -
Famed photographer who chronicled the early years of the West.